Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C G-BEAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31470

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Wellcross Aviation
Registration: G-BEAE
MSN: 25-4920
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halland, Wealden District, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Halland, Wealden District, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee: Built 1969, Ex-N8505L, PH-CLM, first UK registered 16.6.76. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when substantially damaged 20.6.83: crashed at Halland, Wealden District, East Sussex, during agricultural (crop spraying) operations. Aircraft bounced on uneven ground and ground-looped whilst taking off an maximum all-up-weight from a narrow airstrip between wheat fields.

The fuselage was bent at right angles immediately behind the pilots seat, and the port outer wing was also damaged. This appear to have been serious enough for G-BEAE to be withdrawn from use, although G-BEAE was not de-registered by the CAA until 2.2.87 - almost four years later. As for the pilot, he walked away uninjured.

However, according to one source (see link #7) G-BEAE was sold on to a Swedish owner (Labro Komponent A/B, Eskilstuna) on 12.8.1992, who reserved the Swedish Registration SE-KUX to a Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee with the same c/no. (25-4920). Registration SE-KUX not taken up, but the airframe became SE-KLX instead

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20Pawnee%20PA-25%20G-BEAE%2009-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEAE.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1001389/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Hoathly_with_Halland#Halland
5. G-BEAE in 1975 when it was PH-CLM: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1040056/
6. Swedish Registry as SE-KUX: https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=17089
7. Netherlands Registry as PH-CLM 1969-76: https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MC.htm
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17556.0