Incident Bristol Buckmaster T Mk 1 RP149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314740

Date:Thursday 12 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Bristol Buckmaster T Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RP149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Findhorn Bay, 3 miles West of RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Buckmaster RP149, 6 (Coastal) OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Findhorn Bay, Morayshire. 12/09/1946

The pilot initiated a single engine overshoot from an apparently normal asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Kinloss; However, the aircraft would not climb away as expected, and instead the pilot opted to make a 'straight ahead' forced landing into the shallow waters of Findhorn Bay, approx. 3 miles west of RAF Kinloss.

Findhorn Bay is not a true bay at all, but a large tidal basin. It is enclosed by the villages of Kinloss and Findhorn to the east, and Culbin Forest to the west. It drains the river Findhorn and the Muckle Burn. The bay is deepest in the channel leading out to the Moray Firth, reaching up to 10 metres. Other than that, the bay is predominantly shallow, the average depth being circa 2 metres.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.215
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. 6 (C) OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1940 to 30-6-1947: File AIR 29/608: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100317
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culbin_Sands,_Forest_and_Findhorn_Bay#Findhorn_Bay