Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII NH619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314741

Date:Thursday 12 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIAF
Registration: NH619
MSN: CHA.6S 326974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkh -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miranshah Airfield, Miranshah, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NH619: Spitfire LF.VIII, MSN 6S 326974. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 18-11-44. To 215MU Locharbriggs, Dumfries 29-11-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1 PATP, then shipped on the SS 'Ingleton'/'LS.2488' 1-1-45, arriving India 4-2-45. To 2 Squadron RIAF

Written off (destroyed) 12-9-46 when engine failed on takeoff from Miranshah Airfield, Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India). Aircraft crashed one mile north of the airfield, and was destroyed by fire. Pilot killed.

Crew of Spitfire NH619
F/O (IN/2490) Mahmud Ul Haq, RIAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 12-9-46

Damage assessed 129-46 as Cat. E; not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 30-1-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.215
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-45 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/28/21: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH619
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH619
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MH619
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2940
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=28229
11. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89978-nh619
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranshah

Location