Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV MT848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314744

Date:Thursday 12 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MT848
MSN: 6S 643780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Destination airport:RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand
Narrative:
MT848: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S 643780. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. Production prototype to introduce Vokes wet type 'Aeroply' filter 22-8-44. Test flown with this fitment until to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 7-3-45. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 17-5-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Samsturdy' 2-7-45, arriving India 28-7-45. To 6 Squadron RIAF, RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-9-46: During low flying the engine failed. The pilot force landed the Spitfire safely back at Base (RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India) but the damage to the engine was considered "beyond economic repair", and the airframe was Struck off Charge as Cat. E 12-9-46

Crew of Spitfire NT848
Flying Officer (IN/3087) Tarit Bhushan Choudhury (pilot) RIAF - uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.215
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 6 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-11-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/96/15: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407238
5. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79863-mt848
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT848
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT848
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT848
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3087
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranchi

Location