Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314746

Date:Thursday 12 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: MK590
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Narrative:
MK590: Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 27-3-44. To 401 (City of Westmount) (Canadian) Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 22-6-44 coded 'YO-C'. To 412 (Canadian) Squadron 31-8-44 coded "VZ-". To 453 Squadron RAAF 28-9-44 coded "FU-". To ASTE (Airwork Service Training Eastleigh) Eastleigh, Hampshire 10-2-45. To 16 FU (Ferry Unit), RAF Dunkeswell, Devon

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-9-46: tyre burst on takeoff run at RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall. Pilot took off anyway, but upon landing back at RAF St. Mawgan, the aircraft swung off the runway, and then tipped up onto its nose.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. E 12-9-46. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 29-1-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.215
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p070.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK590
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86089-mk590
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Mawgan#Second_World_War