Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) C-GKVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314763

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2023
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing
Registration: C-GKVU
MSN: 38025/3968
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cincinnati, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sunwing B737-800 conducting flight SWG751 from Cancun International Airport (MMUN), Mexico to Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON when in the vicinity of Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (KCVG), KY, the cabin crew alerted the Flight Crew to a passenger's e-cigarette that was overheating and emitting some smoke. The cabin crew promptly placed the e-cigarette in an ice bucket filled with water, which was then placed into a cannister. The cabin crew continued to monitor the e-cigarette for the remainder of the flight, and the cannister was locked in the aft lavatory for landing. The flight crew reviewed the QRH for Smoke, Fire or Fumes and increased speed as a precaution. The aircraft continued safely to destination and landed in CYYZ without further issue.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2023 C-GKVU Sunwing Airlines 0 West of Pittsburgh, PA non
Engine failure