Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX ML428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314790

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: ML428
MSN: CBAF IX.2132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall
Narrative:
ML428: Spitfire LF. IX, MSN CBAF IX.2132. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 46MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 27-4-44. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 17-5-44 for modifications. To 302 (City of Poznan) Polish Fighter Squadron RAF (Polish: 302 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Poznański") RAF Chailey, Lewes, West Sussex, coded 'WX-B' 15-6-44. GACB (Ground Accident Cat. B) 21-3-45. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire for repairs. To 16 FU (Ferry Unit), RAF Dunkeswell, Devon 2-7-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-9-46 when blown off the runway in strong crosswinds on landing, and nosed over, at RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable); re-cat E 18-9-46, and Struck Off Charge 16-1-47

NOTE: The aircraft accident card for this incident is missing, therefore the accident details are unconfirmed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.214
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p073.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/ML428
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86582-ml428
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ML428
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._302_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Units
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Mawgan#Second_World_War

Location