Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6750K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314791

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Air
Registration: N6750K
MSN: 449-B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Destination airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported this was the eighth aerial application flight of the day spraying rice fields. He had made all takeoff's flying low under a power line about 3/4 mile from the departure end of the runway. He stated that due to the monotony of the flights combined with fatigue and a bi-plane wing configuration, he lost sight of the power line and struck it. The airplane impacted the ground and cartwheeled sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, vertical and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line during a low-level aerial application
flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA212
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6750K

Location