Accident Fisher FP-202 Koala D-MABZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314800

Date:Friday 2 June 2023
Time:c. 21:19 LT
Type:Fisher FP-202 Koala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MABZ
MSN: 2183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN)
Destination airport:Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fisher FP-202 Koala bounced on landing, a go-around was attempted but the aircraft struck a hangar left of the runway.
The pilot was seriously injured.

*Some sources reported that two occupants were seriously injured?

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/104234/5524246
https://nordnews.de/flugzeugabsturz-infos-der-polizei-und-der-feuerwehr/
https://www.destentor.nl/enschede/vliegtuig-stort-neer-op-vliegveld-nordhorn-twee-gewonden~a475f60e/231923295/
https://yewtu.be/watch?v=xR4lblDg7BQ (showing a similar incident, where a FP-202 is breaking out to left side after
increase engine power)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/100764630@N04/52125913703/in/photolist-2nqbW74-2noNvDx-2niV1Uj/lightbox/ (photo)

Media: