Incident Ilyushin Il-28 3334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314807

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 3334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guilin Airport -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military Harbin H-5 bomber (license-built Ilyushin Il-28) taxied into the starboard of a civilian Hawker Siddeley Trident. The bomber's left wing slit through the forward right side of the fuselage of the Trident, killing 11 passengers. Before both aircrafts came to a stop, the left engine of the bomber impacted upon the Trident's avionics bay, causing further damage. The Trident was written off, but the fate of the bomber was unknown.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1983_Guilin_Airport_collision
https://www.163.com/dy/article/HA4RPPFI054478NO.html

Images: