Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark 3 N1025T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314842

Date:Friday 2 June 2023
Time:14:53
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark 3
Owner/operator:Thordstad Aviation LLC
Registration: N1025T
MSN: M3X20-4-00116
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starbuck Municipal Airport (D32), Starbuck, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport, MN (AXN/KAXN)
Destination airport:Starbuck Municipal Airport, MN (D32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 2, 2023, about 1453 central daylight time, a Kolb Twinstar Mark III airplane, N1025T, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Starbuck, Minnesota. The flight instructor and the private pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The purpose of the flight was for the private pilot, who is also the airplane owner and the airplane builder, to work on soft field landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Prior to the flight, the pilot “topped off” the airplane with fuel and performed a preflight inspection with no anomalies noted. The flight instructor and the pilot also checked meteorological data prior to the training, and nothing of concern was observed. The airplane departed from the Chandler Field Airport (AXN), Alexandria, Minnesota, at 1409, for the Starbuck Municipal Airport (D32), Starbuck, Minnesota.

The airplane entered the traffic pattern at D32 and performed two three-point landings to the dry turf on runway 15. During the touchdown for the third landing on runway 15, the left wheel departed from the left strut. The airplane then began sliding on the turf, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The two occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage. The wreckage was recovered from the accident site and was transported to a secure location for future examination work. The experimental airplane was equipped with an airframe parachute system manufactured by ASR-Pioneer and a Rotax 912 ULS series engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA227
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location