Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N4147T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314844

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:c. 10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc
Registration: N4147T
MSN: 2843272
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson-Ryan Field (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, N4147T, and a Hatz CB-1 experimental plane, N24B, were involved in a ground collision at Tucson-Ryan Field (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard each aircraft were not injured. The CB-1 sustained substantial damage.

According to the FAA, the Piper crossed the hold short line and struck the CB-1 while both planes were taxiing. Based on ADS-B data of the Piper, the collision occurred on taxiway B4, after the Piper landed on runway 6R.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4147T
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4147t#3093a35e
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4e65b&lat=32.142&lon=-111.171&zoom=17.5&showTrace=2023-06-04&trackLabels
https://www.airnav.com/airport/KRYN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/83706_1339280789.jpg (photo)