Accident Call Aircraft S-1B1X C-FIAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314865

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:
Type:Call Aircraft S-1B1X
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FIAM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-A1A X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm N of Coronation, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Call Aircraft S-1B1X, was operating from a farm air strip approximately 15 nm N of Coronation (CYCT), AB. Check out instruction was being provided to a licensed pilot by an instructor. Upon touchdown the aircraft bounced and control was lost. The aircraft was landing west to east and departed the right side of the runway, contacted some trees and then came to rest. The occupants were uninjured and were able to exit the aircraft unassisted. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB