Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6174W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314882

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Wheeler Ridge Aviation Inc
Registration: N6174W
MSN: 502B-0351
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:8699 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wheeler Ridge Aviation Airport, CA (Company Airstrip)
Destination airport:Wheeler Ridge Aviation Airport, CA (Company Airstrip)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he configured the flaps to 20° while he waited for the aerial application airplane to take on 50 gallons of fuel and 400 pounds of fertilizer. He taxied onto the 2,600 ft long asphalt runway, for his 4th aerial application flight of the day. The pilot applied brakes and full power before he released the brakes to initiate the takeoff roll. About 1,300 ft down the runway, the airplane remained on the ground. The pilot applied back pressure to the control stick and the airplane ascended about 10 feet above ground level. The airplane would not climb, and the pilot applied full flaps. The airplane subsequently settled back onto the remaining 1/3rd of the runway. The pilot reported that he did not observe any cockpit instrument cautions or warnings illuminated. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and collided with trees.

The manufacturer’s airplane flight manual (AFM) contains a warning that stated, when taking off from a short-field runway, full flaps should not be used during the takeoff sequence. The use of full flaps creates large amounts of drag, lengthens the ground roll, and impairs climb performance.

The pilot submitted an NTSB Form 6120.1, Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, but did not include pages 9 and 10, which encompassed the pilot’s narrative, and his assertion regarding a mechanical malfunction during the sequence of events

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper use of flaps during the takeoff sequence which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kget.com/news/local-news/pilot-ok-after-crop-duster-goes-down-in-orchard-south-of-bakersfield/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192320
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6174W

Location

Media: