Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N8700Q ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314894

Date:Monday 19 December 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8700Q
MSN: 32-7440104
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pigeon Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbor Airport
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19th December 2016, at approximately 3:20 Eastern Standard Time (2020 UTC), a Piper PA-
32-300 aircraft with registration N8700Q departed North Eleuthera enroute to Marsh Harbor, Abaco. The pilot was the sole occupant on board the general aviation flight.
The pilot advised that the flight was uneventful after takeoff. Approximately three minutes into the flight, the pilot reported that he experienced a loss of engine power. An attempt was made to return to the field. As he maneuvered to execute his approach, the pilot stated he realized that the aircraft did not have sufficient altitude to return to the North Eleuthera Airport. The pilot then made the decision to ditch the aircraft in shallow waters in an area known as ‘Pigeon Cay.’
After ditching the aircraft in some 3-4 ft. of water, the pilot vacated the aircraft and was rescued shortly by boaters in the nearby vicinity. The pilot received minor injuries and was treated at the local clinic. The aircraft sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID