Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N456TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314897

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456TW
MSN: 02-1217
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont County Airport (1V6), Penrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont County Airport, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Fremont County Airport, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 31, 2023, about 0945 mountain daylight time, a Wittman W10 Tailwind airplane, N456TW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Fremont County Airport (1V6), Penrose, Colorado. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated the other pilot in the left seat had just completed three uneventful full-stop landings, then he took over the controls and was flying from the right seat. During the takeoff roll, he had equal pressure on both rudder pedals. Suddenly the right pedal broke forward and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The left seat pilot was unable assist in controlling the airplane before it struck a berm. The airplane came to rest upright with the main landing gear collapsed and substantial damage to the right side fuselage and engine mounts. An initial postaccident examination revealed that the right rudder pedal stop, a U-shaped metal rod welded to the rudder pedal torque tube, broke at the weld and the right pedal was beyond the normal forward limit.

According to the pilot, the airplane was scratch built from plans and was not assembled from a kit; therefore, the rudder pedals were fabricated by the original builder. There had been no maintenance completed on or discrepancies related to the rudder pedals.

The airplane has been retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA211
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1126153/n456tw-2007-wittman-w10-tailwind

Location