Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk VIII MT872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314938

Date:Monday 9 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk VIII
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MT872
MSN: 6S 643791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Miranshah Airfield, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:RIAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Narrative:
MT872: Spitfire LF.VIII, MSN 6S 643791. Built by Supermarine Aircraft at Woolston, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 17-8-44. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 7-9-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Alder Park' 7-10-44, arriving India 19-11-44. First issued to 67 Squadron RAF. 67 Squadron re-assembled at Alipore and formed part of the defence of Calcutta, converting to Spitfires in February 1944. The squadron disbanded officially on 23-8-45 at Akyab, but kept its aircraft till the end of the month (31-8-45). Then, on or after 1-9-45, to 2 Squadron RIAF at Miranshah Airfield, Miranshah, British India (Pakistan)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-9-46 when engine cut and aircraft force landed on approach to RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India. A piece of fabric had been left in the Spitfire's fuel tank - possibly from the time it was fitted to the aircraft. Over time, the piece of fabric worked its way across the fuel tank to the fuel outlet pipe, where it partially blocked the flow of fuel to the engine. The engine then faltered in flight, and then failed completely when the Spitfire was on final approach to RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan). An 'engine out' forced landing was then made one mile south east of the airfield, in order to avoid an obstruction on the runway at RIAF Kohat.

Crew of Spitfire MT872:
Flt Lt (IND/1707) Anand Ramdas Pandit, RIAF - survived with injuries

Despite reports in some published sources, the pilot was injured but NOT killed. He rose through the ranks to be Commander in Chief of the Pakistan Air Force, and retired at that rank on 31-3-1977. He died on 15-7-2005 (at 84 Years age)

Damage assessed as Cat. E: deemed beyond repair and Struck Off Charge 26-9-46 as Cat E(FA)

PAF Base Kohat (IATA: OHT, ICAO: OPKT) is an airbase of the Pakistan Air Force (PAF) located in Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. While it currently serves as a training base for PAF airmen, the facility was also used as a major operational base of the Royal Air Force during British colonial rule, being operated by the RAF and RIAF until the partition of India in 1947. After 1947 it was incorporated into Pakistan and has been used by the Pakistan Air Force ever since.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.215
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-45 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/28/21: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT872
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH872
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89806-mt872
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT872
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1707
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._67_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat

Location