Incident Supermarine Sea Otter Mk I JM821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314941

Date:Thursday 5 September 1946
Time:
Type:Supermarine Sea Otter Mk I
Owner/operator:MAEE RAF
Registration: JM821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Felixstowe, Felixstowe Harbour, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Sea Otter JM821, MAEE (Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at RAF Felixstowe, Felixstowe Harbour, Suffolk. 05/09/1946

The brakes of the Sea Otter failed to hold the aircraft in place when it was on the slipway at RAF Felixstowe when the engine was being 'run up' prior to launching. The aircraft then slid off the slipway, and was damaged. The pilot - Squadron Leader Frank Squire DSO DFC RAF - was uninjured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p.51
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.210
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?26347-Know-this-Squire&highlight=SQUIRE&p=153013#post153013
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Sea_Otter#Operational_history
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Aircraft_Experimental_Establishment
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Felixstowe

Media:

Supermarine Sea Otter I JM952 MAEE Ringway 19.08.48 edited-2 Supermarine Sea Otter I JM952 of the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment 19-8-48