Incident Avro Anson III 6715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314953

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1944
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson III
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles E of Fisherville, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6715 (ex-RAF W2393) of 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) was on a night navigation exercise from RCAF Brantford. While enroute, the crew became lost in heavy fog, ran out of fuel and bailed out safely near Fisherville, ON. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Brantford Expositor, January 20, 1944, p5
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0050/00000001.pdf