Accident Cessna 340A HK-2064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31499

Date:Thursday 15 March 1979
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:TAVINA
Registration: HK-2064
MSN: 0446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Guyamaral Airport (09:30)
Destination airport:12:30
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Cañón de Sabaneta during return flight after reported problems during first leg to Mariquita. Pilot and three mechanics on a test flight via Mariquita and Girardot.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 March 1979, p1+C1