Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N7155F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314992

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:JR Imaging Logistics Inc.
Registration: N7155F
MSN: 15063755
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryhill, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the intent for the flight was to conduct several aerial surveys of large fields. The flight departed with 37 gallons of fuel onboard intended for the 4-hour flight. A diversion was made due to scattered rain showers to wait for weather conditions to improve to the requirements for aerial photography. The engine lost total power about 9 miles from the intended destination. He realized he would be unable to land at his intended destination due to the airplane's altitude and distance from it, so he performed an off airport forced landing in a field. The airplane touched down and rolled over inverted in a ravine sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, left wing and right aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of
engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA222
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7155F

Location