Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N4376H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315006

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4376H
MSN: 28-8490110
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pellston Regional/Emmet County Airport (PLN/KPLN), Pellston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harbor Springs Airport, MI (KMGN)
Destination airport:Pellston, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot had completed two touch and go landings. On takeoff after the second landing, they heard an unusual thumping sound or a bang. Due to the unusual noise, the flight instructor elected to perform a precautionary landing. During the approach for a precautionary landing, the airport manager observed that the left main landing gear wheel assembly was hanging from the landing gear strut by the brake line and advised the flight instructor via radio not to land. The flight instructor then diverted to another airport due to the availability of increased airport fire and rescue services. The airplane landed on the runway centerline with the partially separated left main landing gear assembly and sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Postaccident examination revealed the landing gear strut housing and clevises were fractured at the upper torque link connection. Metallurgical examination revealed the strut and clevises fractured from fatigue cracks that had initiated along the radius of the clevis arms within the inner machined surface. These cracks initiated at multiple casting solidification voids and silicon-rich phases. The cracks propagated through the clevis cross-sections until the remaining cross-sections fractured from overstress.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear strut and clevises due to fatigue cracks that initiated at multiple casting solidification voids.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA217
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4376H

Location