Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4488Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315027

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Alaska Tailwheel LLC
Registration: N4488Z
MSN: 18-8843
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5351 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach in a float-equipped airplane, she encountered a strong gust of wind and the airspeed decreased, so she increased engine power. Before touchdown, she felt the airspeed was too fast, she selected full flaps and reduced engine power. The airplane veered left, and the pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder and increased engine power; however, the airplane water looped to the left and impacted a riverbank, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot landed the airplane with a right quartering tailwind. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a water loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1991 N4488Z Christopher Carroll 0 Telluride, CO sub

Location