Incident Lockheed L-188C Electra C-FLJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315046

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967) Ltd
Registration: C-FLJO
MSN: 1103
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:28 nm NW of Williams Lake Airport (CYWL), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL)
Destination airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Spray (1967) Limited Lockheed l-188C Electra was conducting fire suppression operations as flight ASB482 approximately 28 nautical miles northwest of Williams Lake Airport (CYWL), BC, with 2 pilots on board. During the return flight to CYWL, to reload fire retardant, the crew observed the No. 2 engine (Allison 501-D13) oil pressure and associated reduction gear oil pressure fluctuate. The No. 2 engine lost all oil quantity and the crew performed a precautionary shutdown. The aircraft diverted to the operator's maintenance facility at Red Deer Regional Airport (CYQF), AB, and landed without incident.
Maintenance found that the oil line on the rear turbine bearing carrier was broken due to a vibration. The rear turbine and bearing carrier were replaced.

Sources:

TSB