Accident Bushmaster Model B C-FRSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315047

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:
Type:Bushmaster Model B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FRSB
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood Airport, NS (YZX/CYZX)
Destination airport:Lake George, NS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated amateur-built Bushmaster Model B aircraft on amphibian floats was on a VFR flight from Greenwood Airport, NS (CYZX) to Lake George, NS. When the aircraft departed CYZX the landing gear was not retracted. Enroute to destination the pilot elected to do a touch and go on Aylesford Lake, NS and when the aircraft touched down it nosed over immediately, and the cabin space began to fill with water. The pilot was not injured and unstrapped the safety harness and utilized techniques learned from a recent floatplane dunker training course to exit the aircraft. Once outside and clear of the aircraft the pilot inflated the life vest and swam approximately one kilometer to the shoreline. The pilot then utilized a cellphone to contact the duty officer at CFB Greenwood and informed them of the accident. The 121.5 MHz emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

C-FRSB was equipped with a Wipaire gear position warning system that consisted of four (4) hard surface green colored indicator lights and four (4) water surface blue colored indicator lights.
Additionally, C-FRSB contained an aural gear advisory that indicated the gear position once the throttle was reduced below a set value. On the occurrence landing, the aircraft checklist and GUMP’s check, which were normally done, were not completed. The aural gear advisory, which stated that the gear was down, had been immediately silenced by the pilot prior to touchdown.
The aircraft sustained water damage and impact damage to the windshield, left wing, tail and empennage.

Sources:

TSB