Accident Cessna 172M C-GUGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315050

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GUGZ
MSN: 17262630
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London International Airport (CYXU), ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GUGZ, a privately registered Cessna 172M was conducting a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight from Burlington Executive Airpark Airport (CZBA), ON to London International Airport (CYXU), ON with only 1 pilot onboard. After landing at CYXU, shortly after being instructed to taxi via Alfa to Apron 3, C-GUGZ entered Apron 3 at a high speed and struck a parked Cirrus SR22 aircraft. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB