Accident North Wing Sport X2 C-IKQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315051

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:07:45
Type:North Wing Sport X2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IKQK
MSN: 14097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 Mile House Airport (CAV3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered basic ultralight North Wing Sport X2 aircraft, was conducting high-speed taxiing on the runway at 100 Mile House Airport (CAV3), BC, with 1 pilot on board. During a high speed taxi on Runway 08, the aircraft became airborne. The aircraft yawed left, lost control and collided with a tree, and then impacted the terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB