Incident Cessna 172L C-FCNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315053

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Truro Flying Club
Registration: C-FCNB
MSN: 17260261
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Pictou Island Canadian Postal Airstrip, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:CCQ3
Destination airport:Pictou Island Canadian Postal Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
“During the approach to land phase, the pilot reported the right wing hitting a tree during the initial touchdown,” states the TSB’s daily notification log. “The pilot added full power to do a go-around. However, the impact with the tree caused the aircraft to pivot 180 to the right and come to an abrupt stop. The passenger and pilot exited through the right door and reported no injuries.”

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/canada-post-pictou-airplane-crash-island-1.6871827

https://www.pictouadvocate.com/community/no-injuries-in-plane-crash-on-pictou-island/article_02f057c6-0a09-11ee-8504-53151fbd425b.html