Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8725A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315080

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8725A
MSN: D-2364
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5279 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orangeburg Municipal Airport (OGB/KOGB), Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton County Airport, SC (3J0)
Destination airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 10, 2023, about 1021 eastern daylight time, a Beech B35, N8725A, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Orangeburg, South Carolina. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight departed Hampton County Airport (3J0), Hampton, South Carolina destined for Jim Hamilton L B Owens Airport (CUB), Columbia, South Carolina.

Examination of preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), indicated that the airplane departed 3J0 about 0958, and flew generally northbound climbing to an altitude of about 5,500 ft mean sea level (msl), before gradually descending. The airplane’s ground speed averaged between 115 to130 knots until about 1018, when the ground speed dropped abruptly to less than 70 knots. The airplane continued to descend until track data was lost at approximately 1021 about 8 nautical miles north of Orangeburg Municipal Airport (OGB), Orangeburg, South Carolina.

According to preliminary air traffic control (ATC) communications provided by the FAA, the pilot reported that the airplane was experiencing an engine problem and the pilot was advised that OGB was the closest airport for a diversion.

Examination of the accident site and wreckage revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude based on the impact signatures to the propeller spinner and the wing leading edges. The outboard leading edges were compressed aft toward the main spar.

The cockpit section of the fuselage sustained significant thermal damage. The cabin, cockpit, instrument panel, wing carry-thru structure and cockpit controls were consumed by fire.

Partial flight control continuity was established from the control surfaces to the cockpit. The rudder and elevator control cables were attached to the differential mechanism that operates the elevators. They were thermally separated in an area of resolidified molten metal in the vicinity of the landing gear drive motor. The attaching hardware remained connected to the cable ends in the cockpit. The aileron balance cable remained connected to each aileron wing bellcrank. The direct aileron control cables remained attached to the aileron bellcrank in each wing. The aileron chain was in place on the aileron control sprocket in the cockpit area. The rudder interconnect bungee spring and control cable remained attached to the aileron control cable.

Neither the control yoke, control column, nor elevator torque knees were observed. The wing flaps were in the 30° position. The elevator trim was in the neutral position.

The fuel selector sustained extensive thermal damage. Both wing bladder type fuel tanks were thermally breached. The 20-gallon auxiliary fuel tank installed in the baggage area was thermally damaged. Portions of the fuel vent system were consumed by fire. The remainder of the fuel vent system was free from obstructions.

The landing gear was in the extended position. The landing gear drive gear box was consumed by fire.

The instrument panel and instruments were thermally damaged. No readable instruments or switches were observed.

Examination of the propeller and engine revealed that the electric controllable Beechcraft Model 215 propeller blades were bent aft about 30°. The propeller blades also did not exhibit chordwise scratching, leading edge gouging, or polishing.

The engine oil tank, oil sump, pressure carburetor, accessory housing, and magnetos were consumed by the post impact fire. The engine crankcase was opened during the examination and the rotating assemblies and bearings were observed to be intact. Internal examination of the cylinders with a borescope also did not reveal any anomalies.

Further examination of the engine revealed that the pushrod for the intake valve on the No. 3 cylinder was bent.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA265
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.live5news.com/2023/06/10/1-killed-orangeburg-county-plane-crash/
https://www.thestate.com/news/local/article276291786.html
https://www.wistv.com/2023/06/10/plane-crashes-near-orangeburg-municipal-airport/
https://www.wltx.com/article/travel/plane-crash-reported-orangeburg-county-area/101-c9eb2ae3-d749-4344-a230-c68d0fd00a42

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8725A
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8725a#30a913cf

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/127739 (1964)

https://cdn.dealerspike.com/imglib/v1/300x225/imglib/Assets/Inventory/75/C5/75C57077-29D4-4CEC-BD83-E8129E73A9A7.jpg (photo)

Location