Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B FT359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315082

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:20 SFTS RAF
Registration: FT359
MSN: 14A-1399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Lawford, 3 miles SW of Rugby, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13100 (MSN 14A-1399). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT359. To 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern hill, Shropshire December 1944. To 21 Flying Training School, Snitterfield, Warwickshire June 1945. To 20 Flying Training School, Church Lawford, Warwickshire March 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-8-46: the pilot commenced an overshoot following a normal approach to RAF Church Lawford, 3 miles SW of Rugby, Warwickshire, but the engine cut during the approach. The pilot maintained control of the aircraft, and made an immediate 'engine out' straight-ahead landing at Church Lawford. However, the airframe sustained substantial damage, and was written off as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.101)
5. ORB 20 SFTS RAF for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1811: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101521
6. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation_(1947)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Lawford#Accidents_and_Incidents