Accident Nando Groppo Trail I-D580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315102

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nando Groppo Trail
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-D580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avio Club Terme di Comano -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avio Club Terme di Comano
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Nando Groppo Trail ultralight failed to take off and crashed into parked cars at the Avio Club Terme di Comano.
The instructor sustained serious injuries and the student pilot minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ilgiorno.it/pavia/cronaca/ultraleggero-schianto-pilota-varese-nzd8hfup
https://www.ladige.it/cronaca/2023/06/10/comano-ultraleggero-in-fase-di-decollo-finisce-contro-delle-auto-feriti-il-pilota-e-l-allievo-di-79-anni-1.3520089
https://www.ansa.it/trentino/notizie/2023/06/10/aereo-ultraleggero-in-fase-di-decollo-finisce-contro-auto2_2b6a261e-085e-4914-aa23-ba8b10d6cf15.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29256_1626026560.jpg (photo)