Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315124

Date:Friday 16 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:595 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT904
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Florence, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, South Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PT904: Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 30-8-44. To 124 Squadron, RAF Manston, Kent coded "ON-B" 8-9-44. To 332 (Norwegian) Squadron 28-2-45 coded "AH-T". To 595 Squadron, RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Glamorgan, Wales coded "7B-G" 12-7-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-8-46 when the engine failed and the Spitfire force landed near St. Florence, Pembrokeshire. The aircraft developed a serious fuel leak, and then the engine stopped due to fuel starvation. The pilot then made an immediate forced landing at St. Florence, as he was unable to glide back to base (RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Glamorgan)

Damage assessed as Cat E and aircraft struck of charge 16-8-46. 595 Squadron was based at RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, South Glamorgan between 27-4-46 and 22-10-46, after which it moved to RAF Pembrey.

St Florence (Welsh: Sain Fflwrens) is both a village, a parish and a community in Pembrokeshire, Wales. St Florence sits on the river Ritec that flows 4 miles (6 km) eastwards to its estuary in Tenby

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.200
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Squadron RAF ORB 1-12-1943 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415204
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p093.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT904
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80691-pt904
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT904
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Airport#History