Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NA410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315130

Date:Friday 16 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:1332 HTCU RAF
Registration: NA410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bridlington, Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Mk. VII NA410, 1333 TSCU (Transport Support Conversion Unit) RAF Syerston, : Written off (damaged beyond repair 16 August 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Bridlington, East Yorkshire

During the initial landing, the undercarriage of Halifax NA410 was damaged, so the pilot opted to overshoot and climb away, perform a circuit, and then make a second attempt at landing. When the Halifax landed the second time, the undercarriage collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft was severely damaged and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) but there were no reported injuries to the crew of four

1332 HTCU was formed at RAF Longtown on 5 September 1944 as No. 1332 (Transport) Heavy Conversion Unit and operated a variety of aircraft including Consolidated Liberators, Avro Yorks, Short Stirlings and Handley Page Halifaxes. It was renamed to No. 1332 Heavy Transport Conversion Unit from May 1947, it was disbanded on 5 January 1948 at RAF Dishforth to become No. 241 OCU.

NOTE: RAF Carnaby, an emergency airfield to the south-west of Bridlington was also known locally as "RAF Bridlington", which caused some confusion. As RAF Bridlington was mostly a MCU (Marine Craft Unit) based in requisitioned buildings around Bridlington Harbour, it is possible that the "RAF Bridlington" referred to in the aircraft's accident card was, in fact, RAF Catfoss.

Sources:

1. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6.
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. P.53 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.199
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._242_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#No._241_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dishforth#Post_war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bridlington#Post-war

Location