Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FS764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315132

Date:Friday 16 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: FS764
MSN: 14A-904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Brigg, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-12605 (MSN 14A-904): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS764. To 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern hill, Shropshire February 1945. To 7 Service Flying Training School, RAF Hibaldstow, Brigg, Lincolnshire, April 1946.

Written off (destroyed) 16 August 1946: The crew of two were conducting an unauthorised low level 'beat up' of the airfield at RAF Hibaldstow, Brigg, Lincolnshire. They had already made one high-speed low-level pass over the airfield. The Harvard then made a slow roll from an altitude of approx. 100 feet, but stalled, did not complete the roll, and dived into the ground inverted. Both crew on board were killed

Crew of Harvard FS764
F/Lt (138154) James Reginald Henderson (Instructor Pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 16-8-46, commemorated at Manchester Crematorium, Manchester
F/Lt (181317) William Bagnall Unwin (Pupil Pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed on active service 16-8-46,
commemorated at Sheffield (City Road) Crematorium, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.199
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988).
4. ORB 7 FTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1817: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101527
5. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1946
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2403704/james-reginald-henderson/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2413645/william-bagnall-unwin/
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=20258
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177632704/james-reginald-henderson
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/86935396/william-bagnall-unwin
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirton_in_Lindsey#RAF_Flying_Training_Command_use
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hibaldstow#History