Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N85RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315133

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85RB
MSN: 831
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:22057 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Pratt Regional Airport (PTT/KPTT), Pratt, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Coldwater, KS (3K8)
Destination airport:Pratt Airport, KS (PTT/KPTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a camera operator were conducting aerial pipeline surveillance at the time of the accident. At the initial planned fuel stop, the self-service Jet A fuel pump did not operate properly, and the pilot was unable to obtain any assistance from the airport. With over “half a tank of fuel', the pilot decided to depart and conduct some additional pipeline surveillance en route to an alternate fuel stop. However, Jet A fuel was not available at the alternate fuel stop. Efforts to find assistance also were not successful. The nearest airport with Jet A fuel was approximately 40 miles away, and about 15 gallons of fuel remained onboard the helicopter. The pilot elected to proceed 15 to 20 miles and land next to a road in an effort to reach cellphone coverage or find a passing vehicle to request assistance. After clearing a windmill farm the pilot began an approach for landing near a road about 6 miles from the intended destination airport. About 100 ft above ground level, “the engine flamed out due to lack of fuel.' The pilot entered an autorotation and subsequently impacted an agricultural field. The aft cabin and lower portion of the aft fuselage sustained substantial damage. The landing skids and aft portion of the tail boom were separated. Neither the pilot nor the operator reported any mechanical failures or malfunctions associated with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA237
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=85RB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2012 N85RB Hawkeye Helicopter 0 NW of Kansas state highways K-4 and K-16 junction, Valley Falls, KS sub

Location