Incident Piper PA-34-220T XB-SHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315136

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:VS Mexico SA de CV
Registration: XB-SHQ
MSN: 34-8133172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Totomoxtle -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Destination airport:Tampico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II made forced landing on the Tuxpan - Poza Rica highway, north of Veracruz.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right wing tip, right-hand horizontal stabilizer, nose and engines.

Sources:

https://www.diariodexalapa.com.mx/policiaca/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-papantla-salio-de-tampico-y-tenia-como-destino-final-villahermosa-10204029.html
https://radiozocalo.com.mx/623828/aterriza-avioneta-de-emergencia-en-autopista-y-redes-inventan-que-llevaba-a-car--237-n-le--243-n
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XBSHQ/history/20230611/1637Z/MMVA/L%2020.49076%20-97.26776

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1368342_1684129991.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: