Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MKMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315159

Date:Monday 12 June 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Lüneburg Ev
Registration: D-MKMF
MSN: 0302-6476
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG), Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG)
Destination airport:Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42B hit the ground on the grounds of the Theodor-Körner Barracks, Lüneburg, Niedersachsen, and collided with a tree. In the process, a 34-year-old female student pilot was seriously injured.
According to the police, the pilot was a student pilot. The 34-year-old took off from Lüneburg airfield for one of her first solo flights under the guidance of her instructor.

Sources:

https://www.landeszeitung.de/lokales/lueneburg-lk/lueneburg/lueneburg-flugzeug-stuerzt-ueber-theodor-koerner-kaserne-ab-HJDZDLC72RBH3D4ALF5EEHQZYM.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/59488/5531393
https://www.zeit.de/news/2023-06/14/menschliches-versagen-als-ursache-absturz-von-flugschuelerin

Media: