Accident Cessna 120 C-FEXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315168

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEXG
MSN: 9794
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pitt Meadows Regional Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 120 was operating on a multi leg visual flight rules round trip from Delta Heritage Airpark (CAK3), BC, with only the pilot on board. The accident occurred on the leg from Langley (CYNJ), BC, to Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC. While on short final to Runway 26L at CYPK, the engine (Teledyne Continental Motors C-85-12-F) stopped producing power. The pilot determined that they would be unable to reach the runway and performed a forced landing into the grass on the runway's extended centreline, parallel and left of the line of omni-directional approach lights (ODAL). The aircraft touched down approximately 1400 feet from the displaced threshold of Runway 26L. The aircraft overturned and came to rest inverted. The pilot egressed and was not injured. Police, fire, and ambulance services all responded. At the time of the accident, the temperature / dew point at 2 airports within 19 nautical miles of CYPK were 19°C /14°C at Vancouver International (CYVR) and 21°C / 14°C at Abbotsford (CYXX). The carburetor heat control was determined to be in the cold/off position. There was no post impact fire, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2023/06/12/pilot-hurt-plane-crash/
CADORS #2023P1210
TSB