Accident Avro Anson I 6141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315179

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:4 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London City Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London City Airport, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6141 (ex-RAF W1505) of 4 AOS (Air Observer School) had been on a night copilot training exercise from London City Airport, ON. After landing at London, 6141 was taxing back along the runway when it was hit in the cockpit by the undercarriage of Anson 6146 that was taking off. Two of the four crew members on 6141 were killed and the aircraft was written off. Cause was blamed on lack of Aerodrome control at the civilian operated airport while night flying was in progress.

The pilots of Anson 6141 that perished in the collision:
Norwegian Civilian Oscar Lutkin (P)
Civilian Robert Wilfred Reain (2P)

Anson 6146 suffered Cat B damage and was repaired. The crew of three were uninjured.

Sources:

Brantford Expositor, September 3, 1941, p16
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0002/00000164.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12329/1651