Accident Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo PT-RHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315183

Date:Monday 12 June 2023
Time:15:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo
Owner/operator:Concesso Sociedade Individual De Advocacia
Registration: PT-RHJ
MSN: 711322
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Teresina, PI -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE)
Destination airport:Araguaína-Aeródromo Clube Voart, TO (SDVO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo made a forced landing at the Campo de Bariri soccer field, Vila Operaria, north of Teresina, Piauí, shortly after takeoff from Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport (THE/SBTE) when the pilot tried to return, due to the aircraft having the door open.

The pilot and two passengers sustained serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/acidente-com-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-deixa-cinco-feridos-no-pi/
https://www.gp1.com.br/pi/piaui/noticia/2023/6/12/deus-nos-deu-uma-nova-vida-diz-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-teresina-549820.html
https://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2023/06/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-campo-de-futebol-na-zona-norte-de-teresina-segundo-acidente-aereo-em-24-horas.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTRHJ
CENIPA
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0544/1827779-large.jpg (photo)