Incident SZD-51-1 Junior JA2524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315192

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Nagano Gliding Association
Registration: JA2524
MSN: B-2127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nagano GP, Nagano city, Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nagano GP
Narrative:
A glider suffered damage on the underside of the forward fuselage due to contact wit runway on landing. The pilot was unharmed.
The incident was reported to JCAB only on 7th June, 2023. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2357
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/08b0bbfc1e9d8328c6500909ab1dbc1d8c94ed33

https://www.soarnagano.jp/club/nagano_field_info.pdf (Nagano GP)