Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke) BII-120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315194

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration: BII-120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niihau, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hiryu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged in the second wave of the attack on Pearl Harbor and other locations on Oahu. Pilot Shigenori Nishikaichi crash landed his aircraft on Niihau, which Japanese thought was uninhabited, and which was designated as a landing place for damaged aircraft. Initially befriended by residents, things changed when news of the Japanese attack reached Niihau, and Nishikaichi was placed under guard. With the help of several pro-Japanese residents, the pilot was able to escape, set fire to his aircraft and tried to retrieve his maps, radio codes and attack plans. Matters came to a head on 13 Dec, when an armed struggle with residents resulted in Nishikaichi being killed, and a sympathetic helper committing suicide. One local resident was shot and injured. US military arrived at Niihau the following day, uplifting the paperwork. The remains of the Zero are today on display at the Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor on Ford Island.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niihau_incident