Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N94599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315206

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:AMS Aviation LLC
Registration: N94599
MSN: 18266458
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman Airport (IGM/KIGM), Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on a night landing the airplane touched down smoothly on the main landing gear. During the landing roll, when the nose gear touched down, the airplane's roll out became rough and bumpy. When the airplane came to a stop, the pilot and passenger discussed that they probably had a flat nose wheel tire. Subsequently, the passenger exited the airplane to examine the nose wheel tire and observed it to be flat. The pilot told the passenger to keep clear and then attempted to taxi clear of the runway. However, at a high-power setting, the airplane only moved a few feet, and the pilot elected to discontinue the taxi. The pilot was deciding what his next move would be when the passenger approached the airplane from the front. The pilot tried to warn the passenger but subsequently, the propeller struck the passenger and resulted in a serious injury.

Probable Cause: The failure of the passenger to adequately maintain a safe distance from the airplane's propeller and the determination to let the passenger exit the airplane with the engine running.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA207

Location