Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-251N EC-NTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315248

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:10:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-NTI
MSN: 10706
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB3163, an Airbus A320neo, reportedly suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 18R at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD).
The flight crew performed a go around at 10:38 UTC and landed 18 minutes later on the same runway following a second approach.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 16 December 2022 after repairs had been accomplished.

The following report has been submitted to ASN:
"Aircraft touched down with the tail first while landing, bounced and landed very hard touching with the tail again. The tailcone and the pressurized area received substancial damage on the first impact, subsidiary damage on the second. Some passengers suffered back/neck concussions and anxiety.
The PF was a 155 hour trainee pilot of the Iberia Cadet Program completing the training with passengers accompanied by an instructor as PM. They didn't performed a GA because apparently the headsets of the pilots dropped from their heads on the first impact, and the PF was unable to heard the PM Go Around order."

ASN Comments:
ADS-B data show the flight crew carried out one go around. It is unclear of the tailstrike occurred after the first or second approach.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1038Z)
LEMD 051000Z VRB03KT CAVOK 24/05 Q1021 NOSIG
LEMD 051100Z 24008G19KT CAVOK 26/07 Q1021 NOSIG

Sources:

https://xfw-spotter.blogspot.com/2021/03/a320-251n-iberia-f-wwbk-ec-n-msn-10706.html.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320neo-ec-nti-iberia/34w6zx
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nti#2d584603