Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk VII NX745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315256

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk VII
Owner/operator:5 MU RAF
Registration: NX745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. VII NX745, 5 MU RAF Kemble. Built by Austin Motors to Contract Acft/2827. Delivered 12-9-45 to 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan. To RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire 30-10-45. To 9 Squadron, RAF Swinderby 9-11-45. To 617 Squadron, RAF Scampton 7-12-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 28-2-46. Returned to UK 25-4-46. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 27-4-46. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire at unrecorded date later in May/June 1946

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-7-46: The pilot was practising an asymmetric (three engine) landing at RAF Kemble. The Lancaster was approaching to land at RAF Kemble in conditions of a crosswind which was at an angle of 20-degrees to the runway in use

Although the pilot should have discontinued the approach due to the prevailing wind conditions, he continued the landing. The aircraft overshot the runway, and hit an obstruction beyond the runway threshold. Damage was sustained to the starboard rudder, and rivets were pulled out from the mainplane between the fuselage and the starboard inner engine.

The Lancaster was deemed "beyond economic repair" due to this and Struck Off Charge as Cat E(GI) being allocated the Ground Instructional Airframe Serial 6085M. The final entry on the aircraft's record card was that it was declared a non-effective airframe, and sold for scrap to R J Coley of Hounslow, Middlesex on 12-8-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James J (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.48. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.191
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NX745
5. Aircraft Record Card (Air Min Form 78): http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NX648-NX745/mobile/index.html
6. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/nxseries/NX745
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport#RAF_Kemble