Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV TX978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315257

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: TX978
MSN: 6S-675450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:RIAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TX978: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S-675450.Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5-8-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 16-9-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Fort Michipicoten' 22-9-45, arriving India 18-10-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 29-11-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF, RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India) by/on 1-1-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in emergency landing RIAF Kohat 24-7-46. A forced landing was made at RIAF Kohat after the engine failed during an aerobatics training sortie. The aircraft was wrecked, but the pilot survived uninjured.

Crew of Spitfire TX978:
Flying Officer (IN/2638) Gurdip Singh Dhillon RIAF (Pilot) - uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.189
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2392/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418937
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80168-tx978
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TX978
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TX978
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TX978
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2638
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat

Location