Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0196A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315276

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0196A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lipetsk region, Dobrinsky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during an aerial application flight.

Conclusion
The aviation incident involving RA-0196A occurred as a result of a late exit from the approach while conducting aerial application, which led to a collision of the aircraft with a forest plantation at the boundary of the treated area.

The contributing factors, most likely, were:
- Failure of the captain to inspect the area from the ground or from the air before starting the application process to identify obstacles and prominent landmarks.
- Insufficient situational awareness of the captain due to focusing attention on maintaining altitude during the application process.
- Conducting the application process in the direction of the sun and the pilot being blinded by sunlight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/skif-1-ra-0196a-17-09-2022/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/334/xphme8zlpa2tcut3d2flbw1m1zye724g/report_ra-0196a.pdf