Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315280

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lewe Township, Nay Pyi Taw Union Territory -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naypyidaw
Destination airport:Meiktila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Myanmar AF Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri helicopter was destroyed when it crashed during a training flight under unknown circumstances in Lewe Township, Nay Pyi Taw Union Territory.
The instructor and student pilot were fatally injured.

Unconfirmed reports indicate the helicopter was being operated on a navigation training course. The instructor, Major Min Thu Aung, the commander of the headquarters of the Aviation Training Air Force Base, was warned about the adverse weather conditions by officials, but he decided to continue the flight.

Sources:

https://myanmar-now.org/en/news/helicopter-accident-near-naypyitaw-kills-junta-air-force-pilot-and-trainee/
https://www.thestar.com.my/aseanplus/aseanplus-news/2023/06/15/two-killed-in-military-helicopter-crash-in-myanmar
https://english.news.cn/asiapacific/20230615/0cbdff5555b34467b6ad3759f1ce0eef/c.html