Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV NH910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315287

Date:Saturday 20 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH910
MSN: 6S-648211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NH910: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S-648211. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 30-3-45. To 2 Squadron RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany 12-4-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-7-46: Tyre burst takeoff at RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany. After the tyre burst during the takeoff run, the aircraft swung violently, ground-looped, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat B (Repairable) 20-7-46. To 3BRU 1-8-46 for damage assessment and possible repairs. Repairs abandoned, airframe re-cat E2(FA) 28-9-46 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p189
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1 January 1946 to 31 December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
5. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80075-nh910
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH910
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957

Location