Accident Supermarine Sea Otter II RD969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315288

Date:Friday 19 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Sea Otter II
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: RD969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Sea Otter RD969: Involved in a fatal accident at RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire on 19 July 1946. The pilot climbed out of the port window of the Sea Otter onto the slipway, where the aircraft was standing, with the engine running and the propeller turning. The pilot was struck by the rotating propeller and was fatally injured. The aircraft was only slightly damaged (damage to propeller blades)

Crew of Sea Otter RF969
Lieutenant Commander (Air) Randolph Brougham Pearson, RN (Pilot, aged 29) - killed on active service 19-7-46, buried at Durrington Cemetery, Durrington, Wiltshire

The pilot was on secondment from 728 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Daedalus, the Royal Naval Air Station at Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.186
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2709971/randolph-brougham-pearson/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45430643/randolph-brougham-pearson
6. http://naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-05MAY.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Calshot#1946_to_1961